Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Marks & Spencer, owned and operated by Rustan Marketing Specialists Incorporated (the “RMSI”, located at 4/F Urban Building, 405 Sen Gil Puyat Avenue, Makati City, Philippines, (“We”/”Us”) take the privacy of each person who visits our website (the “site”) very seriously. We will always process your personal data in accordance with the law.

This privacy policy sets out how we collect and process information about you when you visit our site. We will always process your personal data in accordance with the law, in particular with the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines (RA 10173). By continuing to use this site, you consent to your information being processed in accordance with this policy.

By visiting any part of our site, you consent to the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions of our sites, which are incorporated herein by reference.

 

1. YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data means any information about you which is personally identifiable, including, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial details, birthday, gender and other information from which you can be identified and which you disclose to us at any time.

 

2. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect your personal data when:

  1. you subscribe to Marks & Spencer’s newsletter;
  2. you make a complaint or inquiry or provide other feedback to us; and
  3. you disclose your personal data to us through the website or at any other point (including Marks & Spencer stores).

RMSI warrants that the information you have provided shall be safely and securely stored and will only be disclosed to the authorized relevant personnel within RMSI. All information provided will be kept confidential and will not be sold, leased, conveyed, or shared with any third party outside RMSI, its subsidiaries and affiliates, or the Rustan’s Group of companies, unless authorized by you or if necessary to respond to your concern. In some instances, we may also be required to disclose your personal information to our agents, partners, and other third-party service providers as part of business operations and the provision of our products and services. Unless you specifically ask us not to, your information may be used for us to contact you via email to inform you about promos, new products or services of Marks and Spencer, or changes to this policy.

 

3. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your Personal Data to:

  1. process and deal with any complaints or inquiries made by you;
  2. monitor, develop and improve the Website and your experience when using the site;
  3. send you dedicated offers and services; and
  4. send you information and marketing materials about new or existing Marks & Spencer products and services.

 

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, you can click on the relevant Unsubscribe button or send us a message using the Contact Us link on our site.

 

4. NEWSLETTERS

You can subscribe to the Marks & Spencer newsletter and so choose to be informed at regular intervals of the commercial offers available on the site, at the Marks & Spencer stores and those of our commercial partners. You have the opportunity at any time to unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided for this purpose at the end of each newsletter or by sending a message using the Contact Us link on our site.

 

 5. HOW TO OPT IN OR OPT OUT FROM DIRECT MARKETING

We may use the information you give us on our website for direct marketing purposes to provide updates; newsletters; events; or other communications that we think may interest you. Where required by law your prior consent will be obtained before sending direct marketing. In any event, we will offer you the option to unsubscribe on every communication sent.

 

6. YOUR RIGHTS

It is up to you to decide how we can use and handle your personal data. In order to contact us to make such a request or to let us know that you no longer want your personal details to be held by us where you have previously consented to us using your details in accordance with this privacy policy (or for any other query related to the use of your personal data), please send sending a message using the Contact Us link on our site.

It is your responsibility to ensure that you submit true, accurate and complete information on your account and keep it up to date. You may also update your personal information by contacting us through the contact details provided below. Please make sure to include your name and contact number in your initial correspondence; this helps us protect the details and preferences on your account from unauthorised access.

 

7. DATA SECURITY

We recognize the value of your personal information and we strive to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information by employing physical, technological and procedural safeguards. We train our employees to properly handle your information. Whenever we engage other companies to provide services for us, we require them to protect personal information aligned with our own security standards.

 

8. COOKIES

When you visit the website, we may automatically collect the following information: your ip address, log-in information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, information about your visit including the url clickstream to, through and from our websites, products you viewed or searched for, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction. We collect information automatically through the use of various technologies, including through “Cookies”, and this is explained further below.

Cookies help us in various ways. We use cookies to help us (I) to administer our website for internal operations including troubleshooting purposes; (ii) to better compose the website or our product information so that it is more relevant to your interests or preferences; (iii)to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the website and generally in order to monitor usage of the website; (iv) to allow us to keep our website safe and secure; (v) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and (vi) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though you do not have to. If you wish to disable cookies then you can do so by readjusting your browser settings although please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to register with or use all features of the website. See below for more information on how to disable cookies for some web browsers.

For information about the specific cookies used on this website, please see below:

 

What it does:

Cookies necessary for essential website purposes. These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through this website and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like transactional pages and secure login accounts, would not be possible.

 

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies record information about choices you’ve made and allow us to tailor the website to you. These cookies mean that when you continue to use or come back to the services, we can provide you with our services as you have asked for them to be provided. For example, these cookies allow us to:

  1. save your location preference if you have set your location on the homepage;
  2. remember settings you have applied, such as layout, text size, preferences, and colours; and
  3. store accessibility options.

Analytics cookies

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how the website is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize the website for you. This information will also be used for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Our third party partners use their own cookies and have their own privacy policies. Third party cookies are used to gather statistics, but cannot be used to identify individuals. We allow our partners to serve these third party cookies, but we do not have other access to them.

Advertising cookies

These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same advertisement from continuously reappearing, ensuring that advertisements are properly displayed, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests. A large proportion of the advertisements you see on the website are generated by third parties. Cookies are often used by these third party partners to allow them to track the number of people who have clicked on or seen a particular advert or page and how many people have seen the advert or page more than once. Parts of this statistical data may be shared with us by third parties, allowing us to improve the targeting and placement of adverts on the website.

 For internet explorer 8.0 :

  1. choose tools and then internet options;
  2. click the privacy tab;
  3. move the slider to choose your preferred settings;
  4. for more specialized cookie settings, click on advanced, check the override cookie handling button and modify the settings to suit your requirements.

 

For internet explorer 7.0 :

  1. choose tools and then internet options;
  2. click the privacy tab;
  3. move the slider to choose your preferred settings;
  4. the default setting is medium and the menu allows you to select the level of filtering on the basis of (a) the source of the cookie and (b) whether the source has a privacy policy.
  5. for more specialized cookie settings, click on advanced

For firefox 3.0 :

  1. click on tools, then options (or edit / preferences on linux);
  2. select privacy;
  3. select cookies;
  4. choose your preferred settings (you can configure which sites are allowed to set cookies, how long to keep them for, and view and manage your existing cookies).

 

For netscape navigator 6 and netscape navigator 7 :

  1. choose preferences from the edit menu;
  2. select privacy & security, then select cookies;
  3. choose your preferred settings.

 

Please note that we do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

9. LOCATION AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We hold your personal data in our WordPress account which is very secure. There might come a time when we may need to transfer and store your personal data at another destination. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

10. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We may offer links to third party websites. However, we are not responsible for the content or information collection policies of third party websites. If you visit a third party website, we advise you to review their privacy and other policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to the third party websites.

 

11. DATA RETENTION

We will not retain your information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. However, please be advised that we may retain some information after you have opted-out or unsubscribed from us, for instance if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes.

 

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this website and the terms of this privacy policy by placing a notification of such changes on the website’s homepage. You are bound by such revisions once you have consented to such changes or, where permitted by law, such notification has been placed on the website’s homepage and you continue to use the website. If you do not accept any such changes, you should stop using the website and notify us by writing to us at the email address below. You should periodically visit this page to review the current terms of this privacy policy.

 

13. CONTACTING US

This website is maintained by Stores Specialists, Inc. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or how we use your personal data please contact our customer service by emailing  rmsi.privacy@rgoc.com.ph